Barjuca v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 2013 WL 6631999…(citing Webb v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 577 S.W.2d 17, 18 (Ky. App. 1978) “‘Kentucky law has long recognized the validity of insurance contract provisions requiring as a condition to sue that the action must be commenced within the time specified by the policy.”
Kentucky law allows insurers to shorten the time suit must be brought to as short as one year from when the cause of action accrues. See KRS § 304.14-370: “No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.”
The courts have interpreted the time when the cause of action accrues to mean the date of loss. This means tornado victims in Kentucky may have until December 10, 2022, to file suit regardless of when they discovered the damage or when the claim was denied.